O-1 visa graphic O-1 visa DIY package graphic
     Home      Questions/Answers      DIY Packages      Order DIY Packages      About Us      Contact Us
EB-1A     EB-1B     EB-1C    EB2 NIW     PERM Labor    Form I-140     Form I-485     RFE     Search
H-1B Visa     O-1 Visa     L-1 Visa     P Visa    J-1 Waiver     About Visa     Links     Family Immigration

O-1 Visa DIY Package Provides Detailed O-1 Visa
Application and Extension Process for Aliens of Extraordinary Ability
 

O-1 visa or O-1 status is available to foreign nationals who have extraordinary ability in science, art, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim, and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation. The extraordinary ability for O-1 visa category is a high level of expertise, and indicates that the person is one of a small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field. To qualify for an O-1 visa, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary ability by sustained national or international acclaim, and must be coming temporarily to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability.

For O-1 visa application or O-1 status extension, the extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business or athletics (O-1A Visa) means a level of expertise indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor. The extraordinary ability for O-1 visa in the field of arts (O-1B Visa) means distinction. Distinction means a high level of achievement in the field of the arts evidenced by a degree of skill, and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered to the extent that a person described as prominent is renowned, leading, or well-known in the field of arts. To qualify for an O-1 visa in the motion picture or television industry, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary achievement evidenced by a degree of skill, and recognition significantly above that ordinarily encountered to the extent the person is recognized as outstanding, notable or leading in the motion picture or television field.

We are the premier online resource where the O-1 visa application and O-1 status extension process of how to file an O-1 visa application or O-1 status extension for aliens of extraordinary ability is detailed in our powerful Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for O-1 Visa Application and O-1 Status Extension. We provide O-1 Visa DIY Package and various O-1 visa application resources, and share the best practices and questions/answers to help your O-1 visa application process or your O-1 status extension process.

O-1 Visa Application and O-1 Status Extension Resources for Alien of Extraordinary Ability

O-1 visas are available to people who have a job offer in the U.S. and also have proven extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. In general, the person must have received national or international acclaim in a particular field, or if working in motion pictures or television productions, have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement. The O-1 nonimmigrant visa includes O-1A visa for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics; and O-1B visa for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts, or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry.

O-1 visas can be given only on the basis of a person's individual qualifications. Being a members of a group or team will not, by itself, qualify an alien for an O-1 visa. In addition, the person must be coming to the U.S. to work or perform at an event or a series of events in the area of extraordinary ability. The term event is interpreted liberally outside the fields of athletics and arts, and it can include an ongoing research project for a public company or a private company.

For O-1 visa application or O-1 status extension, the petitioner should file Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, with an USCIS office. The application may not be filed more than one year before the actual need for the alien's services. A written advisory opinion is required from a peer group including labor organizations, or a person designated by the group with expertise in the area of ability of the beneficiary. If the O-1 application is for an individual with extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television, the consultation must come from an appropriate labor union or a management organization with expertise in the area of ability of the beneficiary.

At GreenCardApply.com, we are dedicated to providing the best resources for O-1 visa application and O-1 status extension, and we make every useful information available to help you prepare your O-1 visa application or O-1 status extension. Our Do-It-Yourself Package for O-1 visa application and O-1 status extension and samples of reference letter/samples of cover letter will greatly help your application process. Our O-1 visa DIY package is very helpful for aliens of extraordinary ability in science, art, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim.


Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for
O-1 Visa Application and O-1 Status Extension

To help you apply for O-1 visa or renew your O-1 status easily and quickly, we provide a high quality and case proved "Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for O-1 Visa Application and O-1 Status Extension", based on our extensive and practical employment immigration experience.

As added value in the Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for O-1 Visa Application and O-1 Status Extension, we provide comprehensive instructions on O-1 visa application requirements and processing, and we also let you know the step-by-step application procedures, strategies, detailed instructions, all required documents, and how to submit a comprehensive O-1 visa application or O-1 status extension to USCIS. We also provide detailed sample of cover letter, sample of peer group advisory letter, sample of recommendation letters, sample of filled application forms, all the required USCIS forms, and the complete explanations of many application related important issues.

Aliens with extraordinary ability in science, art, education, business, or athletics can benefit from our added value to make the complicated O-1 visa/status application process much simpler and easier, at the same time meet the USCIS' rigorous requirements. Therefore, our Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for O-1 Visa/Status Application is much more beneficial than the U.S. Government website and other services. If you apply for an O-1 visa by yourself, or if you have a lawyer working for you, you will find our package to be very helpful. With this package, you get all the information you need and the step-by-step knowledge of how to obtain your O-1 visa or renew your O-1 status. Please click here to order a Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for O-1 Visa Application and O-1 Visa Extension from us.


Ask William Your Question About
O-1 Visa Application, O-1 Status Extension, and O-1 Visa Requirements and Process

Click Here to Send an Email to William, if you have any questions about O-1 visa application, O-1 extraordinary ability, O-1 visa extension, O-1 reference letter, or how to get an Green Card for an O-1 visa holder. We offer general advice on common O-1 related questions, and will reply to your questions in a timely manner. If you have any questions or comments about your application, please do not hesitate to send us an email.

Can I Apply for EB-1A Immigration without Jeopardize My O-1 Status?
Can I Apply for Premium Processing of O1 Visa?
The Evidence of O1 Visa Application Filed by a U.S. Agent
O-1 Visa for Aliens with Extraordinary Ability - Requirements and Advantages
Can I Apply for O-1 Visa? What Are the O-1 Visa Qualification Requirements?
What Are the Qualification Requirements for O-1 Visa Application?
Do I Need a Consultation Letter for My O-1 Visa Application?
What Should I Do for My O-1 Job Change in the United States?
The Advantages of O-1 Visa over H-1B Visa
Why Would USCIS Conduct a Site Visit for Alien Workers in H-1B, L-1, or O-1 Status?
Is O-1 Visa a "Dual Intent" Visa? Can I Apply for U.S. Green Card in O-1 Status?
The O-1 Visa or P-1 Visa Application Options for Athletes
O-1 Visa Application for an Costume Designer - Extraordinary Ability in the Arts
O-1 Visa Application and the Advisory Opinion Requirement
What Is the Difference Between O-1 and Employment Related Nonimmigrant Status?
How to Demonstrate the "Extraordinary Ability" in My O-1 Visa Application?
As an O-1 Visa Holder, Am I Eligible for EB1 Extraordinary Ability Green Card?
O-1 Visa for Aliens with Extraordinary Ability - Requirements and Advantages
O-1 Visa Is Based on a Person’s Individual Qualifications
What Is the Difference between O-1 Visa and EB1-Extraordinary Ability Application?
How to Fill the Part 6 of the Form I-129 for H-1B, L-1, O-1 Visa Application?
Do I Automatically Qualify for EB1-Extraordinary Ability Green Card Category?
What Are the Major Advantages of O-1 Visa over H-1B Visa?
Can I Apply for O-1 Visa? and What Are the Qualification Requirements?
Is It Possible for Me to Change to O-1 status, If there is no H-1B Number Available?
I am in J-1 Status, May I Change to O-1 Visa?
My H1-B Visa Will Reach 6 Year Limit Soon, May I Change To O-1 Visa?
Apply For O Visa and Its Qualifications

Please click the link here to see more Answers for Questions of O-1 Visa Application

   

     

      

       

       

   

O1 extraordinary ability visa graphic
    
Home | Immigration Questions & Answers | Do-It-Yourself Package | Order DIY Package | About Us | Contact Us | Testimonials | Search
EB-1A Application | EB-1B Application | NIW Application | EB-1C Application | PERM Labor Certification | Form I-140 Application
Form I-485 | Request For Evidence | H-1B Visa | O-1 Visa | L-1 Viva | P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa | J-1 WaiverFamily Immigration
    

  © 1997-2017 www.greencardapply.com | O-1 Visa Application | O1 Status Extension | O-1 Visa DIY Package | O1 Extraordinary Ability Visa