L-1 Visa L-1 Visa DIY Package
     Home      Questions/Answers      DIY Packages      Order DIY Packages      About Us      Contact Us
EB-1A     EB-1B     EB-1C    EB2 NIW     PERM Labor    Form I-140     Form I-485     RFE     Search
H-1B Visa     O-1 Visa     L-1 Visa     P Visa    J-1 Waiver     About Visa     Links     Family Immigration

L-1 Visa DIY Package Provides Detailed
Process for L-1A Visa and L-1B Visa Application or Extension

The L-1 visa includes L-1A visa and L-1B visa. The L-1 intracompany transferee visa allows managers, executives, and especially knowledgeable employees who work outside the U.S. for a company that has an affiliated entity inside the U.S. to come to the U.S. and perform services for that entity. There are no limits on how many people can get L-1 visas every year. Since the L-1 visa creation, U.S. Congress has consistently responded to the needs of the business community by facilitating the process by which multinational companies import key personnel through the L-1 visa program. Originally, the L-1 beneficiary had to have worked for the company abroad during the year immediately before filing the L-1 visa application. A later amendment broadened the qualifying period to one year during the prior three years, thus permitting a former employee to rejoin the multinational company in the United States.

The L-1 visa is primarily used to assist multinational companies that experienced difficulties in bringing to the United States critical personnel temporarily from abroad. To be eligible for an L-1 visa, a foreign national normally must have been employed by the foreign company continuously for at least one year during the preceding three years in a managerial or executive position, or in a position where the individual gained specialized knowledge. The individual must be coming to the United States to provide services to the same employer or a branch office, subsidiary or affiliate. For this reason, L-1 visa holders are known as intracompany transferees. Executives and managers enter the United States on an L-1A visa. Employees with specialized knowledge enter the United States on an L-1B visa.

We are the premier online resource where the L-1 visa application process of how to file an L-1A visa application and L-1B visa application for intracompany transferees is detailed in our powerful Complete Do-It-Yourself L-1 Visa Application or Extension Package. We provide L-1 Visa DIY Package and various L-1 visa application or L-1 visa extension resources, and share the best practices and questions/answers to help your L-1 visa application process.

L-1 Visa Application / Extension Resources for Intracompany Transferees of Multinational Companies

L-1 visas are available to employees of an international company with offices in both United States and abroad. The visa allows such foreign workers to relocate to its U.S. office after having worked abroad for the company for at least one continuous year within the previous three years prior to admission in the United States The U.S. and non-U.S. employers must be related in one of four ways: parent and subsidiary; branch and headquarters; sister companies owned by a mutual parent; or affiliates owned by the same company or people in approximately the same percentages. The L-1 visa also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an employee to the United States to help establish a new office.

The L-1A visa enables a multinational company to transfer an executive or manager from one of its foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. The L-1A visa also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one. To apply for a L-1A visa, the employer must file a Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker with fee, on behalf of the employee.

The L-1B visa enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to its interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. The L-1B visa also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to help establish one. To apply for a L-1B visa, the employer must file Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker with fee, on behalf of the employee.

At GreenCardApply.com, we are dedicated to providing the best resources for L-1A visa and L-1B visa application or L-1 visa extension, and we make every useful information available to help you prepare your L-1 visa application or extension. Our Do-It-Yourself L-1 Visa Package and samples of reference letter/samples of cover letter will help your application process. Our L-1 visa DIY package is very helpful for intracompany transferees in the executive or manager position, or employees with special knowledge of the organizational product, service, research, equipment, techniques, or management.

Complete Do-It-Yourself Package
for L-1A Visa and L-1B Visa Application or Extension

To apply for a L-1 visa or L-1 visa extension, the better way is that you can order our Complete Do-It-Yourself L-1 Visa Package to help you going through the complicated process. To help you apply for or renew your L-1A visa or L-1B visa easily and quickly, we provide a high quality and case proved Complete Do-It-Yourself Package of L-1 Visa Application or L-1 Status Extension for Intra-Company Transferees, based on our extensive and practical employment immigration and visa application experience.

As added value in the Complete Do-It-Yourself Package of L-1 Visa/Status Application or Extension for Intracompany Transferees, we provide comprehensive instructions on L-1 visa application requirements and processing, and we also let you know step-by-step application procedures, detailed instructions, all required documents, and how to submit a comprehensive L-1 visa application to USCIS. We also provide several sample of petition cover letters, samples of filled petition form, complete petition checklists from yourself and from your employer, all the required USCIS forms, and detailed explanations of many application or extension related important issues.

The intracompany transferees can benefit from our added value to make the complicated application process or renew process much simpler and easier, at the same time meet the rigorous requirements of USCIS. Therefore, our Complete Do-It-Yourself Package of L-1 Visa/Status Application or Extension for Intra-Company Transferees is much more beneficial than the USCIS website and other services. If you apply for a L-1A visa or L-1B visa by yourself, or if you have a lawyer working for you, you will find our package to be very helpful. With this package, you get all the information you need and step-by-step knowledge of how to obtain the L-1A visa or L-1B visa, or renew your L-1 visa. Please click here to order a Complete Do-It-Yourself Package from us.


Ask William Your Question About
L-1 Visa, L-1 Visa Requirements, and L-1 Visa Application or Extension Process

Click Here to Send an Email to William, if you have any questions about L-1 visa, L-1 visa requirements, L-1 visa application or extension process, or how to get an U.S. green card with a L-1 visa. We offer general advice on common L-1 visa application or extension related questions, and will reply to your questions in a timely manner. If you have any questions or comments about your L-1 visa application or extension, please do not hesitate to send us an email.

Can A Qualifying Company for L1 Visa Application Be a Partnership?
The Business Plan for L1 Visa Application of New Office Openning in U.S.
How to Apply for L-1 Visa to Start a New Business in the Unied States?
New Fees for H-1B Status and L-1 Visa/Status Petition
The Dual Intent for H-1B Visa and L-1 Visa Application
L1B Visa Worker's Specialized Knowledge and USCIS' Restrictions
Do I Need to Apply for L-1A Visa? What Are the Advantages to Have L-1A Visa?
The L-1B Visa for Alien Workers with Specialized Knowledge
Why Would the USCIS Conduct a Site Visit for Alien Workers in H-1B, L-1, or O-1 Status?
The H-1B Visa and L Visa are Nonimmigrant Visa with "Dual Intent"
Can I Continue to Work for My L-1B Employer after My H-1B Status Approval?
Can I Work for an Employer Other than the L-1 Visa Sponsor?
Does My Time Spending in H-1B Visa Count toward the L1A Visa Time Limit?
L-1 Visa Qualification for Employee of an Affiliate Company
How to Bundle Together the L-1 Petitions for Multiple Employees by the Same Employer
Can I Continue to Work for the New Employer with My L-1 Status?
What Is the Exact Definition of "Branch Office" for the L Visa Application?
How to Understand and Fill the Part 6 of the Form I-129 for H-1B, L-1, O-1 Visa Application?
How to I Reply the RFE for the Question of L-1B Visa with Specialized Knowledge?
What Should I Know for the L-1A Extension RFE Request of "Organizational Charts"?
The Documents Required to Apply for L1A Visa to Open New Office in U.S.
Is It Possible to Transfer from L-1 Visa to H-1B Visa Without Waiting
I Want an H-1B Because of the Green Card, and My L-1 Employer Won't Sponsor Me
Apply for L-1A Visa or H-1B Visa? and What Are the Advantages to Have L-1A Visa?
Are There Any Advantages of L-1 Visa over E-2 Visa?
May I Change My Visa from H1 to L-1, So I Can Work for This Company?
Can I Recapture L-1A Visa Time, so I May Still Have Time to file EB-1 Application
Is the Company Obliged to Get L-1 Visa Holder a Return Air Ticket to the Home Country?
Your Must be Hired by a Foreign Company at Least One Year During Last Three Years
Are There Other People on L-1 Visa Who Are Participating in 401K Plans
Can I Ask My Employer to Sponsor My Green Card Application When I Am in L-2 Status?
Please Provide L-1 visa Application Procedure, such as Documents Needed and the Initial Stage
With an Expired L-1 Visa, Can I Stay in U.S. during the Time of the Valid I-94 Card
Can I Change My Status to H-1B as a L-1B Visa Holder?
The Blanket L Visa Petition for Specialized Knowledge Professional
What Are the Major Differences Between the H-1B Visa and the L-1 Visa?
What Are the General Requirements for an L-1 Visa Application?

Please click here to see more William's answers for frequently asked L-1 visa application or extension questions. The questions and answers for L-1 visa application or extension are updated regularly.

   

      

    

     

      

       

      

     

L-1 Visa Application
    
Home | Immigration Questions & Answers | Do-It-Yourself Package | Order DIY Package | About Us | Contact Us | Testimonials | Search
EB-1A Application | EB-1B Application | NIW Application | EB-1C Application | PERM Labor Certification | Form I-140 Application
Form I-485 | Request For Evidence | H-1B Visa | O-1 Visa | L-1 Viva | P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa | J-1 WaiverFamily Immigration
    

  © 1997-2016 www.greencardapply.com | L-1 Visa | L-1A Visa | L-1B Visa | L1 Visa DIY Package